Author: Adelaide Margaret Cameron

Author: Adelaide Margaret Cameron (1858–1952)

Alternate Name(s): A. C. Hertford (pseudonym)

Biography: Adelaide Margaret Cameron was born in 1858 in London, the daughter of Hugh Cameron, a Scottish surgeon who lived and worked in London. At the age of 23, she wrote her first novel, Among the Heather: A Highland Story (1881), a sentimental romance, under the pseudonym "A. C. Hertford" (using her initials and the street where she lived). Cameron followed with more novels including: Love Conquers All (1889) and Molly (1892). She never married and died at age ninety-three.

References: British Census (1881)

Fiction Titles:

  1. Among the Heather: A Highland Story.  2 vol.  London: Tinsley Brothers, 1881.
  2. Love Conquers All.  1 vol.  London: Oliphant, 1889.
  3. Molly.  1 vol.  London: Oliphant, 1891.
  4. Schooldays and Holidays.  1 vol.  London: Oliphant, 1900.

How to Cite