Author: Sarah M. S. Clarke

Author: Sarah M. S. Clarke (1845–1933)

Alternate Name(s): Pereira (married name)

Biography: Sarah Martha Sophia Clarke was born on 25 August 1845 in Aston, the daughter of James Patrick Clarke and his wife Mary Ann. She began writing books for juvenile readers beginning with The Countess Margarthe and Her Children (1872) and she went on to become a translator of German fiction. In 1878, she married the Rev. Henry Wall Pereira and the couple had a son. Her husband had two children from a previous marriage and was a noted antiquarian. After her husband's death in 1899, she lived another three decades before dying on 18 March 1933 in Cheddar, Somerset.

Author Tags:

References: British Census (1901); pers inf (Paul Williams); Probate

Fiction Titles:

  1. The Countess Margarthe and Her Children: or, Country Life in Russia. A Story for the Young.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: William Oliphant and Co., 1872.
  2. Franziska: or, The Feldheim Family. A Story for Girls.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: William Oliphant and Co., 1873.
  3. An Enemy's Friendship: or, The Christmas Gift. A Tale of the Franco-Prussian War.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: William Oliphant and Co., 1876.
  4. Little Madeleine: A Story for Children.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: William Oliphant and Co., 1876.
  5. Mayflower Stories.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: William Oliphant and Co., 1876.
  6. Miss Troube-the-House, and her Adventures.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: William Oliphant and Co., 1877.
  7. Polly Wyatt: or, Virtue its own Reward.  1 vol.  Edinburgh: William Oliphant and Co., 1877.
  8. The Trivial Round: or, Chapters of Village Life.  1 vol.  London: James Nisbet, 1888.

How to Cite