Author: Caroline Masters

Author: Caroline Masters (1863–1945)

Alternate Name(s): (pseudonym); Caroline Whitehead (legal name)

Biography: Caroline Whitehead was born in 1863, the daughter of Thomas Hoyle Whitehead of Rawtenstall, Lancashire. In the 1890s, she wrote several novels under the pseudonym "Caroline Masters."

Fiction Titles:

  1. The Shuttle of Fate.  1 vol.  London: Frederick Warne, 1895.
  2. The Duchess Lass.  1 vol.  London: Frederick Warne, 1896.
  3. The World's Coarse Thumb.  1 vol.  London: Frederick Warne, 1897.

How to Cite