At the Circulating Library Author Information: Annie Maria Armitt

Author: Annie Maria Armitt (1850–1933)

Alternate Name(s): Annie M. Harris (married name)

Biography: Annie Maria Armitt was born in 1850 in Salford, Lancashire. She and her two sisters—Sophia and Mary Louise—were gifted naturalists. Armitt worked as a teacher, journalist, and novelist. In 1877, she married physician Stanford Harris and the couple moved to Cumbria. In later years, a widow, she lived with her sisters. She died in 1933.

Groups:

References: Allibone; M.B. Ogilvie, The Biographical Dictionary of Women in Science (2000); Wellesley

Fiction Titles:

  1. The Garden at Monkholme: A Novel.  3 vol.  London: Samuel Tinsley, 1878.
  2. In Shallow Waters.  2 vol.  London: F. V. White, 1885.