Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: Lily Higgin

Alternate Name(s): L. Higgin (pseudonym); Hope Myddleton (pseudonym)

Biography: Lily Higgins was born in 1837 in Lancaster. Her early life cannot be traced but she must have had some training in art since she wrote a Handbook of Embroidery (1880) and contributed to several art magazines. By 1881, she was living in Bromley with her widowed sister and was working as a secretary to the Royal School of Art (another sister taught needlework at the school). Higgins turned her hand to fiction beginning with Margaret Grantley (1885) and following with several more novels. In addition, she also wrote a novel for children Nellie's Playmates (1877) under the pseudonym "Hope Myddleton" and two travel books on Spain and Portugal in 1868 and 1902. Poor health and financial problems led to her successful application to the Royal Literary Fund in 1899. She was alive in 1911 in Berkshire, but her death cannot be traced.

References: British Census (1881, 1891, 1901, 1911); RLF (case number 2558)

Titles:

  1. Nellie's Playmates: A Story for Children.  1 vol.  London: Marcus Ward, 1877.
  2. Margaret Grantley: A Study in Black and White.  2 vol.  London: Sampson Low, 1885.
  3. A Cornish Maid.  3 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1896.
  4. Cousin Jim: A Sepia Sketch.  1 vol.  London: Hurst and Blackett, 1897.
  5. Lyona Grimwood, Spinster.  1 vol.  London: C. Arthur Pearson, 1900.