Author Information At the Circulating Library

Author: John Montmorency Tucker (1780–1852)

Alternate Name(s): Colonel (title)

Biography: John Montmorency Tucker was born in 1780 in Swansea, Wales. He served in H.M. 27th Enniskillens and saw action in the Peninsular Campaign and at Waterloo. Tucker was seriously wounded in the latter battle. After the war, he wrote popular biographies of Wellington and Nelson. In addition he wrote the semi-fictional Tales of the Camp and Cabinet (1844). He spent his latter years in the Huggen's Military Asylum in Northfleet, Kent, and died in 1852.

References: Annual Register (1853); British Census (1851); Gentleman's Magazine (April 1852)

Titles:

  1. Tales of the Camp and Cabinet.  2 vol.  London: T. C. Newby, 1844.